Privacy

The Producer deals with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and the Privacy Statement below. 

The information you supply on this form may be stored by FremantleMedia on computer and will only be used in accordance with the following terms and conditions and privacy information.  We will not supply this information to third parties other than as is reasonably necessary to select contestants and produce the series, or as specifically set out in the terms and conditions.  By entering into this Agreement you agree that the Producer may store your personal details for the purpose of contacting you in the future regarding invitations to apply to be a part of the Producer’s other productions. 

Privacy Authorisation and Consent

(a) I hereby authorise the Producer and any person designated by the Producer to investigate, access and collect information about me, about any of the statements made by me in my application, this agreement, any supporting documents and any other documents that I have signed or provided or do sign or provide in connection with my application to be selected as a participant in the Program, or any other written or oral statements I make in connection with my application (and whether by on -line submission or disclosure, or otherwise). I irrevocably authorise the Producer and any person or entity designated by the Producer to secure information from my associates, friends, family members, educational institutions and any references I have provided, and I irrevocably authorise such parties to provide information concerning me providing such provision of information complies with all relevant laws. I agree to provide the Producer, and sign a written authority if required, with any specific authority to obtain information about me from government agencies, medical providers, employers and other organisations or providers relevant to my application for the Program. I hereby unconditionally and irrevocably release and forever discharge the Producer, the persons or entities designated by the Producer, and all such parties and persons from any and all liabilities arising out of or in connection with any such investigation. I specifically authorise investigation of my employment records, medical records and government records and criminal records unless prohibited by law. I acknowledge and agree that any such information obtained by the Producer or by any person or entity designated by the Producer pursuant to this paragraph or otherwise may be used for purposes of selecting participants in the Program or other programs, internal administrative purposes concerning the demographic and performance of individuals interested in appearing on TV programs, and may be described or otherwise related in and in connection with the Program. 

Without limiting the forgoing, I authorise and consent to the use of “personal information” (which may include “sensitive information” (each as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth))) given to the Producer or collected by the Producer, in determining my suitability for the Program (including by way of disclosing such information to the Broadcaster) and to the use of such information in researching and producing the content of the Program and other programs (including but not limited to content related to my background and participation in the Program). 

(b) I hereby authorise an appropriately qualified person or entity as designated by the Producer to conduct psychological and physical examination of me as required by the Producer. I further authorise the individuals conducting such examinations of me to disclose to the Producer and their representatives all information about me obtained in connection with such examinations, and authorise Producer to utilize such information in selecting participants for the Program.

(c) Without limiting the forgoing, I authorise and consent to the use of Personal Information (which may include “sensitive information” as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) given to the Producer or collected by the Producer under the terms of this agreement in determining my suitability for the Program and to the use of such information in researching and producing the content of the Program and other programs (including but not limited to content related to my background and participation in the Program) and to the communication of such information to third parties, including but not limited to the general public through television broadcasts of the Program and otherwise and I agree that there will be no restrictions on the use of Personal Information relating to me that is contained in the recording of the Program. Information provided by me to the Producer may also be disclosed to:

  • The Producers related bodies corporate in Australia and overseas;
  • any Program sponsor who may use the personal information at their discretion;
  • television networks in Australia and overseas and their related bodies corporate;
  • an audience when the Program is  broadcast or otherwise exhibited.